2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3293, *
[…] Application of the shorter statutes of limitations available under New York law would be especially burdensome for plaintiffs filing (or planing to file) ACTA claims.
 
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – -Footnotes- – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

n23 The Court notes, however, that Anderson did not take into consideration the New York state tolling provision, N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 207, that allows tolling “if, when a cause of action accrues against a person, he is without the state, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time he comes into or returns to the state.”
 
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – -End Footnotes- – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –  [*62]