2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3293, *
[…] – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – -End Footnotes- – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –  [*79] 

(ii) Commission of Predicate Acts

It is well established that “Congress did not deploy RICO as an instrument against all unlawful acts . . . [but] targeted only predicate acts catalogued under section 1961(1).” Hecht v. Commerce Clearing House, Inc., 897 F.2d 21, 25 (2d Cir. 1990). Section 1961(1) defines racketeering activity, in relevant parts, as (a) “any act or threat involving murder, kidnapping, gambling, arson, robbery, bribery, extortion, . . . which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year” and (b) “any act which is indictable under” the Hobbs Act, Title 18 U.S.C. § 1951 (relating to interference with commerce, robbery, or extortion). 28 U.S.C. § 1961(1). Plaintiffs have alleged numerous predicate acts, including bribery (Am. Compl. PP 33(g), 75, 165(c)); murder (Id.