2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3293, *
[…] This rule of decision, however, also requires federal courts to apply state rules that are an “integral part of the statute of limitations,” including tolling rules. Walker v. Armco Steel Corp., 446 U.S. 740, 751 & n.12, 64 L. Ed. 2d 659, 100 S. Ct. 1978 (1980) (internal quotations omitted). New York law allows tolling “if, when a cause of action accrues against a person, he is without the state, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time he comes into or returns to the state.” N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 207. n25
 
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – -Footnotes- – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

n25 The exception to the tolling provision, N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 207(3) (“while jurisdiction over the person of the defendant can be obtained without personal delivery of the summons to the defendant within the state” the limitations period does not toll), does not apply because plaintiffs did not have personal jurisdiction over defendant Anderson until his March 2001 visit to New York, at which time plaintiffs served him with a summons.