2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3293, *
[…] 2. Claims Against Anderson

Plaintiffs’ claims against Anderson differ in three respects  [*8]  from their claims against the corporate defendants. First, plaintiffs allege that some of Anderson’s conduct violates, not just the ACTA but also the Torture Victim Protection Act of 1991 [“TVPA”], 28 U.S.C. § 1350, note (1993). Second, Jane Doe is not a plaintiff in the action against Anderson. Third, plaintiffs do not assert a RICO claim against Anderson.

DISCUSSION

A. ATCA and TVPA

Plaintiffs premise jurisdiction over their international law claims on the ATCA, 28 U.S.C. § 1350, and general federal question jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (1993). The ATCA provides that “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1350. Section 1350 was enacted in 1789, but was rarely invoked until the Second Circuit’s 1980 decision in Filartiga v. Pena-Irala, 630 F.2d 876 (2d Cir. 1980).